17 May 2011

From the folks who brought you Caledonia

Once again, too many gutless politicians... not enough common sense...

"The city has had archeologists go and test, they’ve had about 40 test pits, and it does not show it to be a burial mound." --
C'mon, Toronto... you never wanna let any of those pesky facts get in the way of a politically-correct cultural fairy tale... let's get this faux-cultural carnival on the road...
They affixed three red Mohawk Warrior flags to tall dead tree branches, which they lashed to trees and stumps. Also tied to trees: two purple flags of the Six Nations Iroquois Confederacy.
They keep it up until fall... maybe Dalton can just buy the whole damn park and give it to them.

**********

FROM THE COMMENTS:
"I don't understand or have any rationale for his claims in the park," says Kris Nahrgang, elected chief of the Kawartha Nishnawbe First Nations of Burleigh Falls, a band of over 700 whose treaty territory includes the GTA.


4 comments:

JA Goneaux said...

Well, considering the fact that Toronto wasn't Iroquois territory....maybe the burial grounds were for some braves who were heading back to upper New York State after massacring the Hurons?

BTW, this story is a month old:

http://mobile.torontoist.com/2011/04/city_says_high_park_burial_mound_claims_are_doubtful.php

and the whole things seems to have been started by a "Grey Owl" sorta dude (i.e., about as native as Rob Ford is).

Relevant bit:

"I don't understand or have any rationale for his claims in the park," says Kris Nahrgang, elected chief of the Kawartha Nishnawbe First Nations of Burleigh Falls, a band of over 700 whose treaty territory includes the GTA.

Looks like a job for Rent-a-Native-Protester, Inc.

Neo Conservative said...

*
ya gotta love how the msm refers to these guys as protestors... like it was a bunch of moms picketing a department store...

"Try this yourself some time... get a bunch of your buddies AND their deer rifles and TRY blockade a four lane highway for a couple of days."

"One caveat though... if you're a middle aged white guy with a regular job and a family... the local SWAT Team is gonna drop you like a crazy girlfriend if you don't immediately disarm and assume the position."


*

Mitchel44 said...

Ah, come on, leave the natives alone.

Personally, I think that we should stick to the agreements about letting them live their own lives, on their own land, free from our corrupting influence.

They can use any piece of technology that they had developed up to when the agreements were signed, or that they have invented since.

So, no wheels, no plastic, no metal, no glass, no oil, no coal, no central heating, no internal combustion engine, no electricity, etc...

Off you go boys, back to the stone age culture you were before that nasty white man came. We'll stop providing the money for your 20th century lifestyle, as it's obviously not what you really want.

You are welcome to hunt and fish and live in harmony with nature, like your ancestors did. And your lives will be go back to being nasty, brutal and short.

Enjoy!

Neo Conservative said...

*
"mitchel44 says... We'll stop providing the money for your 20th century lifestyle, as it's obviously not what you really want."

it's true... i'm sure we could find other things to do with those 10 to 12 billion taxpayer dollars we shell out every year.

it's not like it's making an iota of difference here.

*