22 February 2009

Yeah... that's what i thought

Should the National Battlefields Commission have bowed to the threat of violence and cancelled plans for a 250th anniversary re-enactment of the battle on the Plains of Abraham?
Yup... threaten people with violence... AND YOU WIN!!!

There's a message we wanna be sending out to the general populace.

**********

RELATED: You say unique... I say ungrateful

Sure, Pauline... you pay off your share of the national debt... and btw, we're gonna be needing all those tanks & planes back too.

*


3 comments:

Anonymous said...

Thank God the French have finally won the Battle of the Plains of Abraham. Can we now have some peace! Life has been unbearable to date. I am grateful that France will now take over the running of this country, if only in name alone. I wonder if the French will grant independance - it will probably take 250 years, hope the sovereignists can wait that long.

Neo Conservative said...

*
i'm kinda pissed off about the latest tax assessment on our house and property... i wonder if mpac will "bow to the threat of violence" and cancel plans to slam us with yet another annual increase.

*

Brian Gardiner said...

Buh-bye.

Can the rest of Canada please, please have a referendum on kicking Quebec out?